ICCF

Champions League 7

Tuesday, February 21, 2017: is coming

ICCF is proud to announce ICCF Champion's League 7. Following the vote at Congress in Bremen the format will revert towards that used in Champions League 5.

Format

The ICCF Champion's League is a Team event for Teams of 4 players. Three Divisions are utilised:

Champion's League - A Division

Champion's League - B Division

Champion's League - C Division

The 3 division’s will be organised as followed:

  • A division: 1 section, 15 teams
  • B division: 4 sections, 13 teams per section
  • C division: many sections, 13 teams per section

Games are rated and where all necessary requirements are met, Title Norms may be possible.

Timings

Entries will be accepted until the 16th of April 2017 with a start date of 15th May 2017. End Date will be 14th May 2019.

Time Control

ICCF standard time control 10 moves in 40 days with duplication after 20 days is used.

30 days of leave per year are available to each player.

Entry Method

Rating List 2017/2 will be used for CL7. For an entry to be accepted, complete details must have been provided and required payment made. Entries may be made via Direct Entry (DE) on ICCF.com. Entry Fee is 45 Euro per Team via DE. National Federations set their own entry fee which can be obtained from the relevant National Federation delegate.

Entries must be for full teams - Individuals may not enter!

Communication

Regular updates will be posted at ICCF.com In addition a mini site will be established at

http://cl7.iccf.com

FAQ

The attached FAQ Document should answer any questions. If you have any questions not answered within, please contact Russell Sherwood at nttc@iccf.com

Promotion and Relegation for CL7

A division

Places 1-7 (After Tie Breaks resolved) remain in the Champion's division in CL8

Places 8-15 (After Tie Breaks resolved) are related to the Challenger’s division in CL8

B division

Places 1-2 (After Tie Breaks resolved) are promoted to Champion's division in CL8

Places 3-7 (After Tie Breaks resolved) remain in the Challenger’s division in CL8

Places 8-13 (After Tie Breaks resolved) are relegated to the Promotional division in CL8

C division

24 Teams will qualify for B division in CL8. These will be taken equally from the C Division - so if 6 Groups, 4 per group, if 8 Groups, 3 per group, etc.

**NB Promotion and relegation rules may change based on the number of entries. Any change will be confirmed once the closing date for entries is reached**

Qualifications from Previous Cycle

A division

BestLogicRu Team

Sporting Clube de Portugal

Samarachess

East Slovakia Chess

BestLogicRu Chess

Pawn Stars

BestLogicRu Players

Metel-2

Fresh Wind II

Fresh Wind I

Et Reges Mortales

Zugzwang Bocholt 2

Hamburger Schachgesellschaft (HSG)

ChessOK.com

The Underdogs II

B division

FSV Spremberg

Windy City

BCCA Buccaneers

The Underdogs VI

SPARTAK - PLOVDIV

The Beginners

Rochade 5171 Chess Connection

Zugzwang Bocholt 1

Speedy Gonzales

Schachverein Alsfeld

BCCA Cavaliers Peace: Power That Preserves I WE BREAK FOR GAMBITS!

Rochelo

Rubin

Les 4 Cavaliers

Clubul Central de Sah Bucuresti

The Black Knights

Great Lake Blizzards

CAISSA BOYS

Garrys Erben

Zubr

Flagman

Eintracht Langenbek

Black Sea

Chance

Rochade 5171 Chess Composers

Peace: Power That Preserves II

The Underdogs V

Metel-3

The Beatles

Dream Team Gambit

Chigorcy Sparktak

Pitercorr-1

Termosat Chessfriends

Chimnia Ramnicu Valcea

Ostschweiz

Zugzwang Bocholt 5

Les Mousquetaires du Roi

Club Escacs Tarragona

Chess Allies

Alpha

The Underdogs III

Metel-1

The Underdogs IV

Reservoir Dogs

The Chessfriends

USPTU-Bashkir Chess

Dvojnoj Shakh Sakk Egylet Nagyatád

C division

64for4

Afox

Allukam Project

Amber Kings

Amber Kings

Anunnaki CC - Maribor

Barguzin

BCCA Adventurers

C.E Cercle Artistice Ciutadella

Caissa Boys

CAPEA I

CAPEA II

CAPEA III

CAPEA IV

CB ROYAL CESKE BUDEJOVICE

CCI I

CCI II

CCLA Avant Garde

Chess Club Travertin

Chess Club Travertin 2

Chess Team

Chess Team

chess.com-Russia ChessBaseUserClub

ChessBaseUserClub

Chessdemons of Skåne

Chesspublishing.com

Clergy

CSM Cluj - Napoca 2

Czech Friends

Danish Powerhouse

DEMC

Die Kampfbauern 1

Dragon

Dragon

DSU Tigers

Eager Beavers

Energy Cameron Campina 1

Fantastic Four

Friends of Chess

FSB Thuringia

FSG Sparrenburg Bielefeld I

FSG Sparrenburg Bielefeld II

FSG Sparrenburg Bielefeld III

Gambit Team

Gomel 2012

Grupo de Xadrez Alekhine A

Grupo de Xadrez Alekhine B

Grupo de Xadrez Alekhine C

Grupo de Xadrez Alekhine D

Harpy Eagles v1.0

House of Wallenstein

House of Zierotin

Icebreaker

Imperium Szachów

Incarichess

Inka Chess Club

International House

KingFischers Königskinder

Latvians

Les dragons de l'AJEC

Lewis Chessmen

LOS IMPERTERRITOS

Lost Boys

Magic 4

Magic 4 All Stars

Maribor.SI

Mat en 4

Maxon Team

Memento Gambit

MIESZKO I

New King Children

Ogulin CC

Owain Glyndŵr

Pioneer 1

Pitercorr-2

Pitercorr-3

Polish Hussars

Primorskie Tigry

Primus-II

Quattro Torri -G.Castello Aprilia

Remote Schach I

Reti's Yetis

REY GRIS

Rochade 5171 Caissa and Friends

Rochade 5171 Chessfriends

Rochade 5171 Cobras

Rochade 5171 Farm

Rytíři 64 polí

SAGITTARIUS

Schachfreunde Buer 21/74

Schachfreunde Buer 21/74

Scottish Claymores

SG Phoenix 07 A

Spartans

Sporting Clube de Portugal B

SV Berolina Mitte

Termo-EKO/RSF

The Four Musketeers

The Hounds of Schemingmind A

The Hounds of Schemingmind B The Hounds of Schemingmind C

The Roaring Forties

The Roaring Forties

Trojan Knights 64

VELEBIT

VENEZUELA VINOTINTO

Volga - Moscow

Volga-Moscow

Young Senior Team

Zaporozhian Cossacks

Zasilatelstvi Zeleznik Pardubice

Zhivoj Zhurnai

Zubr

Народная команда (People team)

Current Entries (Paid and Full Details provided)

Memento Gambit

SV Berolina Mitte

Maribor. SI

Postmen

Lion

Chess Club Travertin 2

Russell Sherwood

ICCF NTTC


by nttc@iccf.com

Log in
ICCF ID
Password

Forgot password

New Player