ICCF

GB/WH2022/23, C & DCCC 2022/23Division 1 - Ward-Higgs

TD Wood, Ben A. (IA)
Bd 1Bd 2Bd 3Bd 4Bd 5Bd 6Bd 7Bd 8TotalFGRGWins
1LancashireDixon, Danny1.....½½½½½½1½..5.5972
2West Wales UnDavies, Adam½½½½....½½½½.½0½51150
3East Wales ASherwood, Russell½½......½.½.½.114.5792
4West Wales DauJones, Ian½½..½½½½....½½..4880
5Surrey ATillett, Richard....½½.....½½0½13.5791
6Essex AAbbott, S.½½............1E1E34122
7East Wales BJones, Gareth..½½......½½..0E0E26100
8Yorkshire ABeckett, Phillip J............½½½..1.53130
9Essex BDavenport, John...0......½½..0015110


1st playerBoardTeamWhiteBlackWhiteBlack2nd playerBoardTeam
Pairing 1ENG IM Lumley, Bill F.  24201Yorkshire A....ENG CCE Hart, Terry  22491Essex B
Pairing 2WLS CCM Jones, Rhys  23391East Wales B....ENG SIM Frostick, Clive A.  25011Surrey A
Pairing 3WLS SIM Yeo, Gareth  24681West Wales Un½½½½WLS CCM Sinnett, Glyn  22891West Wales Dau
Pairing 4WLS Robinson, Josh  21791East Wales A½½½½ENG GM Coleman, Peter L.  25831Essex A
Pairing 5ENG SIM Williamson, Harvey D.  25021Lancashire1..0ENG Piper, Matthew  21392Essex B
Pairing 6ENG IM Maguire, Gary  24122Lancashire....ENG CCM Carr, Trevor  23672Essex A
Pairing 7WLS LGM Sherwood, Helen  23932East Wales A....WLS IM Jones, Ian  24042West Wales Dau
Pairing 8WLS CCE Wakeham, Marc R.  23312East Wales B½½½½WLS CCM Bishop, William  24142West Wales Un
Pairing 9ENG IM Cade, Steven  24192Yorkshire A....ENG CCM James, Angus  24032Surrey A
Pairing 10WLS IM Lockwood, Austin  24103Lancashire....WLS CCM Sherwood, Russell  23853East Wales A
Pairing 11WLS CCM Davies, Adam  23453West Wales Un....ENG Williams, Stephen M.  22783Essex A
Pairing 12WLS CCE Gunn, Tom  22313West Wales Dau½½½½ENG CCM Herman, Tom  23783Surrey A
Pairing 13WLS Varley, Peter  23253East Wales B....ENG O'Connor, N. P.  22323Essex B
Pairing 14ENG SIM Williams, Christopher C.  24193Yorkshire A....ENG Lewis, Andrew P.  23314Essex A
Pairing 15ENG CCM Dixon, Danny  23724Lancashire½½½½WLS CCE Denton, Sean  22074West Wales Dau
Pairing 16ENG IM Halliwell, Toni  24144Yorkshire A....WLS CCM Bullen, Alex  23264West Wales Un
Pairing 17WLS CCM Sherwood, Alexander  23384East Wales A....WLS CCE Jones, Gareth  22524East Wales B
Pairing 18ENG CCE Thurlow, Kevin J.  23004Surrey A....ENG Vachtfeidl, Petr  21914Essex B
Pairing 19WLS CCM Keevil, Paul  23655Lancashire½½½½WLS CCM Scott, Paul  22865West Wales Un
Pairing 20ENG CCM Catt, Peter  23745Yorkshire A....WLS Ricketts, Martin  21025East Wales B
Pairing 21ENG CCM Mason, Ian J.  22825Surrey A....ENG Manley, Jonathan P.  23595Essex A
Pairing 22WLS Jones, Sam  1800P5West Wales Dau....ENG Davenport, John  21715Essex B
Pairing 23WLS CCM Adams, Mark  23305East Wales A½..½ENG CCE Tillett, Richard  22856Surrey A
Pairing 24ENG LGM Williamson, Dawn L.  23586Yorkshire A.½½.WLS CCE Coles, Jon  22646East Wales A
Pairing 25ENG Birkbeck, Brian  23326Lancashire½½½½WLS Hurn, Robert  20666East Wales B
Pairing 26WLS CCE Gibbons, Andrew  22666West Wales Un½½½½ENG Bowden, Karl  22986Essex B
Pairing 27WLS CCE Smith, Andrew  21886West Wales Dau....ENG Fleury, Martin  22556Essex A
Pairing 28ENG CCM Grobler, David J.  23317Yorkshire A½½½½WLS Jones, Robert  1800P7West Wales Dau
Pairing 29WLS Evans, Neil G.  21337East Wales A½..½WLS Nettles, Paul Eric  22497West Wales Un
Pairing 30ENG CCM McDermott, Frank J.  23437Lancashire1½½0ENG Lalic, Susan K.  23047Surrey A
Pairing 31ENG Stebbings, Anthony J.  23007Essex A....ENG Ruthen, Stephen W.  19907Essex B
Pairing 32WLS Bailey, Stephen  20647East Wales B....WLS Williams, Duncan  18078West Wales Dau
Pairing 33ENG CCE Barker, Alan  23148Lancashire....ENG CCM Graham, Oliver  23208Yorkshire A
Pairing 34WLS Dutfield, Owain  1800P8East Wales B0E0E1E1EENG Sargent, John M.  22028Essex A
Pairing 35WLS Clough, Fred  22428West Wales Un0½½1ENG White, Nigel  21468Surrey A
Pairing 36WLS Grayson, Peter  1800P8East Wales A1100ENG Kraszewski, David  21578Essex B

XE = exceeded time limit
XP = provisional

Not yet started: 0, Ongoing: 42, Adjudication pending: 0, Finished: 30

Welcome to the Counties & District CC Championships Division 1 (Ward-Higgs) 2022/23
There are 9 teams, with 8 boards per team, organised into 36 matches on the server.
The Winner will be Champion CC County for 2022. The bottom two teams will be relegated to the Sinclair.

To view the team cross table: from your game-board go to "Event", "Show Cross stable" then "Event", "Team cross table". You can also view every single game in the tournament live, as it progresses!
You will not be able to make your first move before the start date

If you are new to the Server, please note:-
To make a valid move, make a move on your board & press "submit". One final check of the resulting position and then press "Commit".

If you take longer than 15 days for any one move, your clock starts to move twice as fast (called "duplication"). Designed to prevent slow play.

This is a server event.
The start date was 2/19/2022.
The end date is 1/19/2023.
ICCF standard time control 10 moves in 30 days with duplication after 15 days is used.
If a player exceeds allowed thinking time in any way, the player will automatically be scored with a loss. Under some circumstances all of the player’s games will subsequently be cancelled (if not already rated).
14 days of leave per year are available to each player.
There is no special leave in this event.
Linear conditionals can be entered.
This tournament allows claims based on the seven piece tablebase.
Draw offers are restricted to one offer per player every 10 moves (called the ten moves draw rule).
Team ties are broken by the Hutton tie breaking rule.
If needed, adjudicators will be selected by the server.
This event is organized by Grayland, Stan J..

Log in
ICCF ID
Password

Forgot password

New Player