ICCF

GB/WH2021, C & DCCC 2021 Division 1 - Ward-Higgs

TD Wood, Ben A. (IA)
Bd 1Bd 2Bd 3Bd 4Bd 5Bd 6Bd 7Bd 8TotalFGRGWins
1LancashireLockwood, Austin½½½½11½½½1E½½111111.51607
2West Wales AJones, Ian½½11½½½½½½½1½½½½9.51603
3East Wales ASherwood, Russell½½½½½½1E1E½0A½½1½½½91603
3Surrey ATillett, Richard½½1E½½½½½½½0E½1E1E½½91603
5Essex AAbbott, S.½½½0½½½0½½½½11½½81602
6West Wales BSinnett, Glyn½½00½½11110½00½½7.51604
7Essex BDavenport, John½½½0E1½00½½½½½01½71602
7Hertfordshire ARhodes, John D.½½½½½½½½1A½½1000071602
9Surrey BRomeril, Alan½½1½000E0E000½0E0E½03.51601


1st playerBoardTeamWhiteBlackWhiteBlack2nd playerBoardTeam
Pairing 1ENG Sargent, John M.  22021Essex B½½½½ENG SIM Kitson, Keith  23471Hertfordshire A
Pairing 2WLS SIM Yeo, Gareth  24781West Wales A½½½½ENG CCM James, Angus  24041Surrey A
Pairing 3WLS CCM Sinnett, Glyn  22761West Wales B½½½½WLS SIM Claridge, John B.  24501East Wales A
Pairing 4ENG GM Coleman, Peter L.  26101Essex A½½½½ENG SIM Williamson, Harvey D.  25061Lancashire
Pairing 5ENG SIM Frostick, Clive A.  25031Surrey B½½½½ENG SIM Rhodes, John D.  24052Hertfordshire A
Pairing 6ENG CCM Carr, Trevor  23862Essex A½01½ENG Romeril, Alan  1800P2Surrey B
Pairing 7ENG IM Maguire, Gary  24132Lancashire½½½½WLS CCM Sherwood, Russell  24152East Wales A
Pairing 8WLS CCM Bishop, William  24002West Wales A1100WLS CCE Smith, Andrew  22052West Wales B
Pairing 9ENG Vachtfeidl, Petr  22152Essex B½0E1E½ENG CCM Herman, Tom  23752Surrey A
Pairing 10WLS IM Lockwood, Austin  24053Lancashire1100ENG Grey, N. D.  1800P3Surrey B
Pairing 11ENG Williams, Stephen M.  22803Essex A½½½½WLS CCE Denton, Sean  22023West Wales B
Pairing 12WLS LGM Sherwood, Helen  24003East Wales A½½½½ENG Thurlow, Kevin J.  22833Surrey A
Pairing 13WLS IM Jones, Ian  23993West Wales A½½½½ENG CCM Rice, Peter  23423Hertfordshire A
Pairing 14ENG Manley, Jonathan P.  23614Essex A½01½ENG Piper, Matthew  21353Essex B
Pairing 15WLS CCM Sherwood, Alexander  23664East Wales A1E1E0E0EENG Durrant, Adam  1800P4Surrey B
Pairing 16ENG Kenworthy, Gary  21214Essex B0011WLS Gunn, Tom  21774West Wales B
Pairing 17ENG Dixon, Danny  23664Lancashire½½½½WLS CCM Davies, Adam  23454West Wales A
Pairing 18ENG CCM Mason, Ian J.  22724Surrey A½½½½ENG CCE Holland, Edward N.  23764Hertfordshire A
Pairing 19WLS Jones, Sam  1800P5West Wales B1100ENG Baker, C. B.  21285Surrey B
Pairing 20ENG Davenport, John  21675Essex B½½½½WLS CCE Gibbons, Andrew  22665West Wales A
Pairing 21ENG Lewis, Andrew P.  23335Essex A½½½½ENG Tillett, Richard  22805Surrey A
Pairing 22WLS Varley, Peter  23375East Wales A½0A1A½ENG Brennan, Ross  2248
ENG Williams, G.  2010
5Hertfordshire A
Pairing 23WLS CCM Keevil, Paul  23535Lancashire½1E0E½ENG Jacobs, Talvin  1800P6Surrey A
Pairing 24ENG Hart, Terry  21556Essex B½½½½ENG Birkbeck, Brian  23416Lancashire
Pairing 25WLS Bullen, Alex  22096West Wales A½10½ENG Upham, John E.  1800P6Surrey B
Pairing 26WLS Flew, Nick  20266West Wales B0½½1ENG CCE Reed, Arthur F.  22326Hertfordshire A
Pairing 27ENG Fleury, Martin  22536Essex A½½½½WLS CCM Adams, Mark  23236East Wales A
Pairing 28ENG Ruthen, Stephen W.  19737Essex B½01½WLS CCE Jones, Rhys  23027East Wales A
Pairing 29ENG CCM McDermott, Frank J.  23317Lancashire1100WLS Thomas, Vaughan  19157West Wales B
Pairing 30ENG Davey, Adrian  1800P7Surrey A1E1E0E0EENG Nielsen, Alex  1800P7Surrey B
Pairing 31ENG Stebbings, Anthony J.  22907Essex A1100ENG Dyer, Michael T.  20757Hertfordshire A
Pairing 32WLS CCM Scott, Paul  22947West Wales A½½½½WLS Wakeham, Marc R.  21628East Wales A
Pairing 33ENG Bowden, Karl  23018Essex B1½½0ENG Alcock, Graham  1800P8Surrey B
Pairing 34ENG O'Connor, N. P.  22298Essex A½½½½WLS Clough, Fred  22408West Wales A
Pairing 35WLS Williams, Duncan  17858West Wales B½½½½ENG Lalic, Susan K.  23158Surrey A
Pairing 36ENG Barker, Alan  23188Lancashire1100ENG Dunks, Peter  19818Hertfordshire A

XA = result by adjudication
XE = exceeded time limit
XP = provisional

Not yet started: 0, Ongoing: 0, Adjudication pending: 0, Finished: 72

Welcome to the Counties & District CC Championships Division 1 (Ward-Higgs) 2021.
There are 9 teams, with 8 boards per team, organised into 36 matches on the server.
The Winner will be Champion CC County for 2021. The bottom two teams will be relegated to the Sinclair.

To view the team crosstable: from your game-board go to "Event", "Show Crosstable" then "Event", "Team crosstable". You can also view every single game in the tournament live, as it progresses!

If you are new to the Server, please note:-
To make a valid move, make a move on your board & press "submit". One final check of the resulting position and then press "Commit".
Although the clock won't begin counting down until the official start date, you can commence playing immediately
If you take longer than 15 days for any one move, your clock starts to move twice as fast (called "duplication"). Designed to prevent slow play.

This is a server event.
The start date was 2/7/2021.
The end date was 1/7/2022.
ICCF standard time control 10 moves in 30 days with duplication after 15 days is used.
If a player exceeds allowed thinking time in any way, the player will automatically be scored with a loss. Under some circumstances all of the player’s games will subsequently be cancelled (if not already rated).
14 days of leave per year are available to each player.
There is no special leave in this event.
Linear conditionals can be entered.
This tournament allows claims based on the seven piece tablebase.
Draw offers are restricted to one offer per player every 10 moves (called the ten moves draw rule).
Team ties are broken by the Hutton tie breaking rule.
If needed, adjudicators will be selected by the server.
This event is organized by Grayland, Stan J..

Log in
ICCF ID
Password

Forgot password

New Player